International Science and Operations Planning Meeting: Jan 21-22

DEEPWAVE International Science and Operations Planning Meeting

21-22 January 2014

University of Canterbury

Christchurch, New Zealand

 

DEEPWAVE Meeting Summary Report

 


Meeting Presentations

NOTE: Password Required to View Presentations

 

For a PDF of one of the following presentations, click on the corresponding title. In some cases a PowerPoint Slideshow is also available, for those click on the PPSX after the title. A PowerPoint viewer can be downloaded from Microsoft.


 

Tuesday, 21 January 2014

08:15 - 08:50 Light Breakfast
08:50 - 09:00 Introductions and Local Logistics (Andy Sturman, Ron Smith)
DEEPWAVE PI presentations
09:00 - 09:30 DEEPWAVE Science Overview (Dave Fritts, GATS) [PPSX]
09:30 - 10:00 Satellite observations of waves in the middle atmosphere (Steve Eckermann, NRL)
10:00 - 10:20 Modeling and predictability of mountain waves (Jim Doyle, NRL)
10:20 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 11:00 Mountain wave launching and energy diagnostics (Ron Smith, Yale)
11:00 - 11:30 Modeling gravity wave breakdown in the middle atmosphere (Dave Fritts, GATS) [PPSX]
11:30 - 12:00 Results from the 2013 DEEPWAVE Dry Run (Smith, Doyle, Fritts and Eckermann)
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch
Collaborator Presentations
13:30 - 14:00 University of Canterbury Stable Boundary Layer Experiment (STABX) and other activities (Marwan Katurji, Jack Baggaley)
14:00 - 14:30 NIWA (Michael Uddstrom, Sam Dean, etc.)
14:30 - 15:00 New Zealand MetService (Peter Kreft, Tom Quayle)
15:00 - 15:20 DLR Falcon and lidar (Hans Schlager)
15:20 - 15:30 Break
15:30 - 16:00 Australian Antarctic Division (Simon Alexander)
16:00 - 16:30 Ground based measurements (Dave Fritts with input from Mike Taylor, Utah), Steve Smith (Boston Univ. and Bernd Kaifler, DLR)
16:30 - 17:00 Southern Alps Experiment (SALPEX) Project (Geoff Austin)
17:00 - General Discussion

 

Wednesday, 22 January 2014

DEEPWAVE Operational and Logistics Considerations
08:30 - 09:00 Light Breakfast
09:00 - 10:00 Overview of DEEPWAVE Operations Support (Jim Moore, NCAR/EOL)

Operations Center
Daily Planning Meeting and Schedules
Decision Making Process
Facilities Status and Report Card

10:00 - 10:30 Summary of US Antarctic Program Facilities at Christchurch (Kerry Chuck, Phil Ambler, PAE USAP Program Office, Art Brown, NSF, Office Of Polar Programs)
10:30 - 10:40 Break
10:40 - 12:00 Facility Operations and Support

DLR Falcon and ground-based mobile lidar (Jim Moore w/ Andrea Hausold DLR)
NSF/NCAR GV (Jim Moore w/ Pavel Romashkin NCAR/RAF)
EOL ground based and airborne sounding operation (Steve Cohn)
EOL Field Catalog (Steve Williams)
Complementary Facilities Coordination (Surface observations, radar operations, aircraft operations)

12:00 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 14:30 Project Forecasting Support and Specialized Products

DEEPWAVE Forecasting Support Overview (Moore)
NZ MetService (Kreft, Quayle)
NIWA (Uddstrom et. al.)
NRL (Doyle)

ECMWF (Doyle on behalf Andreas Doernbrack)
Other modeling centers and groups
14:30 - 15:15 DEEPWAVE Data Management Support (Steve Williams)

Draft Data Management Policy and Discussion (real-time and archive)
Data Management Web Pages at EOL and collaborators
Distributed Data Archive

15:15 - 15:30 DEEPWAVE Education and Outreach
15:30 - 15:40 Break
15:40 - General Discussion, Wrap-up and Action Items

Science Plan
Operations Plan (outline form)
Planning for March 2014 FInal

 

Thursday, 23 January 2014

~09:30 - 11:00 Participant Visit to USAP Facilities at Christchurch Airport (Meet at USAP --Christchurch Airport, or carpool from hotels)

 

DEEPWAVE Meeting Summary Report


 

List of Attendees

 
Andy Sturman U. of Canterbury, NZ
James Moore NCAR/EOL, USA
Steve Williams NCAR/EOL, USA
Tom Quayle NZ Met Service, NZ
Peter Kreft NZ Met Service, NZ
Hans Schlager DLR, Germany
Ron Smith Yale, USA
Dave Fritts GATS Inc., USA
Jim Doyle NRL, Monterey, USA
Mike Green Aurecon, NZ
Michael Uddstrom NIWA (+6 colleagues from NIWA), NZ
Marwan Katurji U. of Canterbury, NZ
Jack Baggaley U. of Canterbury, NZ
Adrian McDonald U. of Canterbury, NZ
Kathy Hogarth U. of Canterbury, NZ
Steve Cohn NCAR/EOL, USA
Kerry Chuck USAP, NZ
Phil Ambler USAP, NZ
Geoff Austin SALPEX Project, NZ
Simon Alexander AAD, Aust.
Steve Eckermann NRL, USA