C-RITE Workshop Agenda
22-24 May 2017
UCAR Center Green Campus & NCAR Foothills Laboratory
Boulder Colorado
Final - 21 May 2017
For a PDF of one of the following presentations, click on the corresponding title. In some cases a PowerPoint Slideshow is also available (for presentations that contained embedded video) as well as a PDF version. A PowerPoint viewer can be downloaded from Microsoft.
Day 1 | Monday, 22 May 2017 (UCAR Center Green)
7:30-8:00: Registration & Continental Breakfast & set-up of posters
8:00-8:10: Welcome from NSF (Senior NSF Official)
8:10-8:25: Workshop Goals and Expectations (Vanda Grubišić)
8:25-8:30: Logistics (Jim Moore)
Session I: Boundary Layer Flow and Turbulence (All plenary sessions in CG Auditorium)
8:30- 8:40: Plenary - Goals and expectations of Boundary Layer Flow and Turbulence (Petra Klein)
8:40-9:40: Overview Presentations (three 20 min presentations)
1. Stable Boundary Layers Gunilla Svensson
2. Convective Boundary Layers and Entrainment Processes Wayne Angevine
3. Influence of Topography and Land Use Julie Lundquist
9:40-10:00: Discussion
10:00-10:15: Break (move to breakout rooms) set up posters (new and emerging technologies), posters will remain for 2 days
10:15-11:30: Session I Breakout Groups
- Stable Boundary Layers Jeilun Sun (CG1 room 3131)
- Convective Boundary Layers and Entrainment Processes Jordi Vila (CG1 Center Auditorium)
- Influence of Topography and Land Use Petra Klein (CG1 South Auditorium)
11:30-12:15: Plenary - Summary from each breakout session and brief discussion/clarifications
12:15-13:30: Lunch (on your own, NCAR Center Green Cafeteria)
Session II: Dynamics and Thermodynamics of Convection (All plenary sessions in CG Auditorium)
1:30-1:40: Plenary - Goals and expectations of Dynamics and Thermodynamics of Convection (Dave Raymond)
13:40-14:40: Overview Presentations (three 20 min presentations)
1. Continental Convection Matt Parker
2. Maritime Convection Larissa Back
3. Shallow Convection Paquita Zuidema
14:40-15:00: Discussions
15:15-15:30: Break (move to breakout rooms)
15:30-16:45: Session II Breakout Groups
- Continental Convection Steve Nesbitt (CG1 Center Auditorium)
- Maritime Convection Dave Raymond (CG1 room 3131)
- Shallow Convection Tammy Weckwerth (CG1 South Auditorium)
16:45-17:30: Plenary - Summary from each breakout session and brief discussion/clarifications
17:45- 20:00: Reception and Special Presentation (CG1 Auditorium)
Fred Carr, Summary of AMS work on observations from AMS Annual Meeting, focused on convection and turbulence
Day 2 | Tuesday, 23 May 2017 (UCAR Center Green)
7:50- 8:20: Continental Breakfast
8:20- 8:30: Logistics (Jim Moore)
Session III: Free Troposphere Flows and Turbulence (All plenary sessions in CG Auditorium)
8:30- 8:40: Plenary - Goals and expectations of Free Troposphere Flows and Turbulence (Bart Geerts)
8:40- 9:40: Overview Presentations (three 20 min presentations)
1. Mountain Winds and Turbulence [PPTX] Jim Doyle
2. Turbulence in Clouds Pavlos Kollias
3. Clear-air Turbulence [PPT] Robert Sharman
9:40-10:00: Discussions
10:00-10:15: Break (move to breakout rooms)
10:15-11:30: Session III Breakout Groups
- Mountain Winds and Turbulence Vanda Grubišić (CG1 South Auditorium)
- Turbulence in Clouds Bart Geerts (CG1 Center Auditorium)
- Clear-air Turbulence Stan Trier (CG1 room 3150)
11:30-12:15: Plenary - Summary from each breakout session and brief discussion/clarifications
12:15-13:30: Lunch (on your own, NCAR Center Green Cafeteria)
Session IV: Physical Processes in Convection (All plenary sessions in CG Auditorium)
13:30-13:40: Plenary - Goals and expectations of Physical Processes in Convection (Mary Barth)
13:40-14:40: Overview Presentations (three 20 min presentations)
1. Cloud Electricity and Lightning Larry Carey
2. Aerosols, Cloud Physics and Radiation Sue van den Heever
3. Chemistry Ken Pickering
14:40-15:00: Discussion
15:15-15:30: Break (move to breakout rooms)
15:30-16:45: Session IV Breakout Groups
- Cloud Electricity and Lightning Andy Detwiler (CG1 South Auditorium)
- Aerosols, Cloud Physics and Radiation Dave Turner (CG1 Center Auditorium)
- Chemistry Gretchen Mullendore (CG1 room 3150)
16:45-17:30: Plenary - Summary from each breakout session and brief discussion/clarifications
1730: Take down all posters
Time for Breakout rapporteurs to meet to produce summary information for synthesis session
Day 3 | Wednesday, 24 May 2017 (NCAR Foothills Campus FL2 Room 1022)
7:50-8:20: Continental Breakfast
8:20-8:30: Logistics (Jim Moore)
Session V: Plenary Synthesis (NCAR Foothills Campus, FL2 -room 1022)
8:30-8:45: Summary of Boundary Layer Flow and Turbulence (Petra Klein)
8:45-9:00: Summary of Dynamics and Thermodynamics of Convection (Dave Raymond)
9:00- 9:15: Summary of Free Troposphere Flows and Turbulence (Bart Geerts)
9:15-9:30: Summary of Physical Processes in Convection (Mary Barth)
9:30-9:50: Discussion
9:50-10:20: Break
10:20-11:40: Synthesis of Priorities and Recommendations (Vanda Grubišić)
11:40-12:00: Wrap Up (Senior NSF Official)
End of Workshop