Fifth Meeting of the
NAME Science Working Group (SWG-5)
Puerto Vallarta, Jalisco, Mexico, 6-7 November 2003

(Updated 15 December 2003)

Meeting Action Items

SWG-5 Meeting Report

Thursday,  6 November 2003


7:30 am            Registration

8:00 am            Welcome / Logistics, etc. (Francisco Ocampo Torres)

8:10 am            Goals / Objectives (Wayne Higgins) (Power Point Version) (Slideshow)


Session 1:             NAME Overview          

Chair: Jorge Amador 

8:15 am            NAME Status and Issues (Wayne Higgins) (Power Point Version) (Slideshow)

8:30 am            NAME Project Office activities / actions / accomplishments (Gus Emmanuel) (Power Point Version) (Slideshow)

8:45 am            The NOAA ISIP Program, PACS/GAPP merger and NAME (Jin Huang) (Power Point Version) (Slideshow)

9:00 am            Climate Process Teams (Ming Ji) (Power Point Version) (Slideshow)

9:15 am            NASA Soil Moisture Field Campaign (Jared Entin / Dennis Lettenmaier) (Power Point Version) (Slideshow)


9:30 am             Break


Session 2:             NAME International Partnerships

Chairs: Art Douglas and Miguel Cortéz
9:45 am            Promotion of NAME within Mexico (Francisco Ocampo Torres) (Power Point Version) (Slideshow)
10:00 am         
SMN participation in NAME (Miguel Cortéz) (Power Point Version) (Slideshow)

10:15 am          IMTA participation in NAME (René Lobato) (Power Point Version) (Slideshow)

10:45 am        AGROASEMEX participation in NAME (Marcos Pérez)
10:30 am          CICESE participation in NAME (Tereza Cavazo) (Power Point Version) (Slideshow)

11:00 am          University of Veracruz participation in NAME (Juan Cervantes) (Power Point Version) (Slideshow)

??:?? am          Subsecretaria De Marina Armada de Mexico (Aguilar) (Power Point Version) (Slideshow)

11:15 am          UNAM, Center for Atmospheric Sciences participation in NAME (Victor Magaña) (Power Point Version) (Slideshow)

11:30 am          Central American collaborative interests (Jorge Amador) (Power Point Version) (Slideshow)

11:45 am          Regional CNA Offices in Northwest Mexico (Gilberto Lagarda) (Power Point Version) (Slideshow)

12:00 am          What can NAME do that Mexico will sustain after the field phase? (Michel Rosengaus) (Power Point Version) (Slideshow)

12:15 pm            Lunch


Session 3:             NAME 2004 Field Campaign Work Session

Chairs: David Gochis, Richard Johnson and Michael Douglas

1:00 pm          Overview of the NAME 2004 Enhanced Observation Period (EOP), Preliminary Schedule,
                        List of funded activities, Map of deployed platforms (Dave Gochis) (Power Point Version) (Slideshow)
1:10 pm
          Science plans for NAME Enhanced Observations (Chairs: Dave Gochis and Dick Johnson)
                         (see details on last page of the agenda)        


3:30 pm         Break


3:45 pm         Unfunded activities worth incorporating into NAME (Mike Douglas)           

4:15 pm         Open discussion (David Gochis, Richard Johnson and Michael Douglas)

                        Much of the discussion is expected to focus on planning and protocols related to the

                        Declaration and execution of Intensive Observation Periods (IOP).


 5:30 pm            Adjourn



Friday,  7 November 2003


Session 4:            NAME Forecast Operations Centers (FOCs)

Chair: Bob Maddox

8:00 am            Synoptic overview summer 2003 (Art Douglas) (Power Point Version) (Slideshow)
8:20 am            Plans for structure and functions of FOCs (SMN: Miguel Cortéz; Tucson: Bob Maddox) (Power Point Version) (Slideshow)
8:40 am            Exchange visits summer 2003 (Art Douglas and Miguel Cortéz)
8:55 am            Practice forecasting summer 2003 (Bob Maddox) (Power Point Version) (Slideshow)            
?:?? am            The SMN/Mexico Operational Products and Forecast Procesesses in NAME Project (Alberto Hernández Unzón) (Power Point Version) (Slideshow)            
9:15 am            NWS support for Tucson FOC (Diana Perfect) - No presentation given
9:25 am            Operations and Procedures EOP and IOPs (Gus Emmanuel) (Power Point Version) (Slideshow)
9:45 am            Overview of NAME Field Catalog and Data Management (José Meitín / Steve Williams) (Power Point Version) (Slideshow)


10:00 am                        Break


Session 5:           NAME Modeling and Diagnostic Studies

                               Chairs: Chet Ropelewski and Kingtse Mo


10:30 am            Opening remarks  (Chet Ropelewski )

10:40 am            Summary of the NAME modeling and data assimilation R & D meeting (June 6, 2003) and follow up issues (Kingtse Mo) (Power Point Version) (Slideshow)

11:00 am            Issues for regional modeling (Hugo Berbery) (Power Point Version) (Slideshow)

11:30 am            Issues for global modeling and new experiments (Siegfried Schubert) (Power Point Version) (Slideshow)


12:00 pm            Lunch


Session 5:       NAME Modeling and Diagnostic Studies, continued

                           Chairs: Chet Ropelewski and Kingtse Mo


1:00 pm             Issues for climate / seasonal forecasts (Jae Schemm) (Power Point Version) (Slideshow)

1:20 pm             Mesoscale model applications to improve predictions in the Gulf of California (Luis M. Farfán) (Power Point Version) (Slideshow)

1:40 pm             Satellite observations in support of diagnostic studies (Phil Arkin) (Power Point Version) (Slideshow)

2:00 pm             Discussion (Chet Ropelewski)

-        Are the pieces of the NAME Modeling-Observations Strategy fitting together?  

-        Can we jumpstart planning for NAME 2004 follow on modeling activities?


2:30 pm                        Break


Session 6:        Executive Session

                            Chair: Wayne Higgins


2:45 pm         Executive Session (SWG)

                        -      SWG-5 Panel Report assignments;  
SWG 2003 rotation (Prior to Sept 2003, Updated Sept 2003)
                        -     New Business (Operations Review / SWG-6 meetings)


4:30 pm             Meeting  adjourns


Supplement to NAME EOP discussions:

1:00 pm          Some Specifics of NAME Field Design and Funded Activities (Mike Patterson) (Power Point Version) (Slideshow)  
1:15 pm          Overview of the Enhanced Observation Period (EOP), Preliminary schedule,
                     Map of deployed platforms (Dave Gochis) (Power Point Version) (Slideshow)
1:25 pm        Science plans for NAME Enhanced Observations (Chairs: Dave Gochis and Dick Johnson)

                This session will contain technically and logistically focused presentations to be given

                   by each PI @ approx. 13 min / PI):


Tentative List of Presenters:

                        René Lobato - Manual Raingage Network (Power Point Version) (Slideshow)
                        Rutledge et al. - NSF S-Pol Radar (Power Point Version)

                        Rutledge et al. - Shipboard Radar (Power Point Version) (Slideshow)

                        King et al. - Five NOAA ETL and AL Profilers

                        Magaña et al. - Oceanographic and G. of California Atmospheric Measurements

                        Johnson et al. - NSF ISS Request (Power Point Version) (Slideshow)

                        M. Douglas and B. Cotton - NOAA P3 (Power Point Version) (Slideshow)

A. Douglas - SMN Soundings

W. Petersen - Cloud to ground lightning observations

M. Douglas et al. - Enhanced soundings (Power Point Version) (Slideshow)

                        M. Douglas et al. - Gulf of California oceanographic measurements (Power Point Version) (Slideshow)

                        Gutzler et al. - Remotely-sensed surface data acquisition

                        Mecikalski and Rabin - Ancillary GOES observations

                        UGM Watts Presentation (Power Point Version) (Slideshow)


        Topics for Presentation:
                a.     Key science questions being addressed
                b.     Platform Description
                c.     Measurement protocols
                d.     Data dissemination plan
                                            i.     Real-time or delayed
                                          ii.     Type of data to be generated, expected formats
                                        iii.     Estimated date of delivery to NAME field catalog
                e.     Expected field coordination requirements
                                            i.     The EOP/IOP coordination:  How will your team participate in the coordination,
                           selection and notification of IOP's? 

                                          ii.     Will your group need to coordinate with ship/aircraft and special soundings?
                                        iii.     (For Sounding Teams) How will the sounding network be coordinated to satisfy
                            budget study objectives and also sample special events?  Trade-offs between
                            sampling "anomalous" versus "normal" conditions.

                f.      Expected coordination with data assimilation/modeling groups


   Back to the NCAR/EOL NAME Home Page